Oscars Winners 2019: Beefy Checklist of Academy Awards Winners – IGN
Academy Awards / 24 Feb 2019 8:15 PM PST Three Marvel movies are in the running. Will any of them take home the gold? By Jim Vejvoda Green Book won Best Picture at the 91st Annual Academy Awards, taking home Oscars' top honor and denying both Marvel Studios (Black Panther) and Netflix (Roma) a historic…


Academy Awards

/



24 Feb 2019 eight:15 PM PST

Three Marvel movies are in the operating. Will any of them protect residence the gold?

Inexperienced Book gained First-rate Characterize at the 91st Annual Academy Awards, taking residence Oscars’ high honor and denying both Marvel Studios (Unlit Panther) and Netflix (Roma) a historic bewitch.

Test out the corpulent checklist of winners underneath marked in red.

First-rate circulate narrate of the twelve months

  • “Unlit Panther” Kevin Feige, Producer
  • “BlacKkKlansman” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, Producers
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” Graham King, Producer
  • “The Favourite” Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers
  • Inexperienced Book” Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Slice Vallelonga, Producers – WINNER
  • “Roma” Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers
  • “A Neatly-known particular person Is Born” Invoice Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers
  • “Vice” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Performance by an actor in a number one purpose

  • Christian Bale in “Vice”
  • Bradley Cooper in “A Neatly-known particular person Is Born”
  • Willem Dafoe in “At Eternity’s Gate”
  • Rami Malek in “Bohemian Rhapsody” – WINNER
  • Viggo Mortensen in “Inexperienced Book”

Performance by an actor in a supporting purpose

  • Mahershala Ali in “Inexperienced Book” – WINNER
  • Adam Driver in “BlacKkKlansman”
  • Sam Elliott in “A Neatly-known particular person Is Born”
  • Richard E. Grant in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
  • Sam Rockwell in “Vice”

Performance by an actress in a number one purpose

  • Yalitza Aparicio in “Roma”
  • Glenn Discontinuance in “The Wife”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Favourite” – WINNER
  • Girl Gaga in “A Neatly-known particular person Is Born”
  • Melissa McCarthy in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Performance by an actress in a supporting purpose

  • Amy Adams in “Vice”
  • Marina de Tavira in “Roma”
  • Regina King in “If Beale Avenue Would possibly perchance perchance also Talk” – WINNER
  • Emma Stone in “The Favourite”
  • Rachel Weisz in “The Favourite”

First-rate nice looking feature film of the twelve months

  • “Incredibles 2” Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
  • “Isle of Canine” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
  • “Mirai” Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
  • “Ralph Breaks the Net” Successfully off Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer
  • “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller – WINNER

Success in cinematography

  • “Cool Struggle” Łukasz Żal
  • “The Favourite” Robbie Ryan
  • “Never Watch Away” Caleb Deschanel
  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER
  • “A Neatly-known particular person Is Born” Matthew Libatique

Success in costume invent

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Mary Zophres
  • “Unlit Panther” Ruth Carter – WINNER
  • “The Favourite” Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” Sandy Powell
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” Alexandra Byrne

Success in directing

  • “BlacKkKlansman” Spike Lee
  • “Cool Struggle” Paweł Pawlikowski
  • “The Favourite” Yorgos Lanthimos
  • “Roma” Alfonso Cuarón – WINNER
  • “Vice” Adam McKay

First-rate documentary feature

  • “Free Solo” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill – WINNER
  • “Hale County This Morning, This Night” RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
  • “Minding the Gap” Bing Liu and Diane Quon
  • “Of Fathers and Sons” Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
  • “RBG” Betsy West and Julie Cohen

First-rate documentary short topic

  • “Unlit Sheep” Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
  • “Live Game” Clutch Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
  • “Lifeboat” Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
  • “A Night at The Backyard” Marshall Curry
  • Period. Live of Sentence.” Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton – WINNER

Success in film modifying

  • “BlacKkKlansman” Barry Alexander Brown
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” John Ottman – WINNER
  • “The Favourite” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
  • “Inexperienced Book” Patrick J. Don Vito
  • “Vice” Hank Corwin

First-rate foreign language film of the twelve months

  • “Capernaum” Lebanon
  • “Cool Struggle” Poland
  • “Never Watch Away” Germany
  • “Roma” Mexico – WINNER
  • “Shoplifters” Japan

Success in make-up and hairstyling

  • “Border” Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer
  • “Mary Queen of Scots” Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks
  • “Vice” Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney – WINNER

Success in song written for circulate photography (Normal salvage)

  • Unlit Panther” Ludwig Goransson – WINNER
  • “BlacKkKlansman” Terence Blanchard
  • “If Beale Avenue Would possibly perchance perchance also Talk” Nicholas Britell
  • “Isle of Canine” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” Marc Shaiman

Success in song written for circulate photography (Normal song)

  • “All The Stars” from “Unlit Panther” – Song by Tag Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
  • “I will Fight” from “RBG” – Song and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • “The Space The set Misplaced Things Trot” from “Mary Poppins Returns” – Song by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
  • “Shallow” from “A Neatly-known particular person Is Born” – Song and Lyric by Girl Gaga, Tag Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt – WINNER
  • “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” – Song and Lyric by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

Success in production invent

  • “Unlit Panther” Production Make: Hannah Beachler; Space Decoration: Jay Hart – WINNER
  • “The Favourite” Production Make: Fiona Crombie; Space Decoration: Alice Felton
  • “First Man” Production Make: Nathan Crowley; Space Decoration: Kathy Lucas
  • “Mary Poppins Returns” Production Make: John Myhre; Space Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • “Roma” Production Make: Eugenio Caballero; Space Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

First-rate nice looking short film

  • “Animal Behaviour” Alison Snowden and David Vivid
  • “Bao” Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb – WINNER
  • “Leisurely Afternoon” Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco
  • “One Slight Step” Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
  • “Weekends” Trevor Jimenez

First-rate stay-circulate short film

  • “Detainment” Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
  • “Fauve” Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
  • “Marguerite” Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset
  • “Mom” Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado
  • “Pores and skin” Man Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman – WINNER

Success in sound modifying

  • “Unlit Panther” Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone – WINNER
  • “First Man” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • “A Quiet Space” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
  • “Roma” Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

Success in sound mixing

  • “Unlit Panther” Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
  • “Bohemian Rhapsody” Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali – WINNER
  • “First Man” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
  • “Roma” Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García
  • “A Neatly-known particular person Is Born” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

Success in visible effects

  • “Avengers: Infinity Struggle” Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
  • “Christopher Robin” Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
  • “First Man” Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm – WINNER
  • “Ready Participant One” Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
  • “Solo: A Neatly-known particular person Wars Narrative” Clutch Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

Adapted screenplay

  • “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “BlacKkKlansman” Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – WINNER
  • “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
  • “If Beale Avenue Would possibly perchance perchance also Talk” Written for the veil by Barry Jenkins
  • “A Neatly-known particular person Is Born” Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

Normal screenplay

  • “The Favourite” Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
  • “First Reformed” Written by Paul Schrader
  • “Inexperienced Book” Written by Slice Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly – WINNER
  • “Roma” Written by Alfonso Cuarón
  • “Vice” Written by Adam McKay

What did you suspect of who gained at this twelve months’s Oscars? And what did you suspect of the demonstrate itself? Pontificate in the Comments underneath!